New bus services for Fernwood

Bus services to and from Newark are changing for the better as of 3rd September to give us a 7-day a week return service into Newark (still limited but a good start!). Travel Wright’s 341 is trialling a 10.30 Saturday service into Newark, returning at 13.30. But we are losing the 09.30 service to town Tuesdays & Thursdays. This bus now travels round Goldstraw Lane and Dale Way and will also go round the Manners Road estate.


Marshall’s 90A Fosseway Flyer is extending the Sunday route to start at Fernwood from the Tawny Owl bus stop. The first bus leaves at 08.30 and is two-hourly to Nottingham city centre (Friar Lane near the Market Square) via Newark bus station. The last services leave the Tawny at 18.30 and Nottingham Friar Lane at 19.40.


To help Fernwood’s working community, Marshall’s Monday to Friday 90 service will now leave the Tawny Owl stop at 06.50 & 07.20 travelling to Newark bus station then Nottingham Friar Lane near the Market Square. There are two 90 services leaving Newark bus station at 17.45 & 18.25 to Fernwood – you will have to ask to board as it won’t run unless people are there.

341 Fernwood to Newark (Mon to Sat)

NS NS NS
Fernwood (Clock Tower) 10:30 11:30 13:00 13:45
Balderton 10:35 11:35 13:05 13:50
Newark, Lombard Street 10:44 11:44 13:14 13:59
Newark, Castlegate 10:50 11:50 13:20 14:05

NS – Not Saturday

341 Newark to Fernwood (Mon to Sat)

NS NS NS
Newark, Castlegate 10:53 11:53 13:23 14:08
Newark, Bus Station 11:00 12:00 13:30 14:15
Balderton 11:08 12:08 13:38 14:25
Fernwood (Clock Tower) 11:15 12:15 13:45 14:30

NS – Not Saturday

24 Newark to Grantham (Mon to Sat)

S NS S
Newark, Bus Station 09:43 11:43 13:43 14:43 15:43
Balderton 09:49 11:49 13:49 14:49 15:49
Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 09:53 11:53 13:53 14:53 15:53
Claypole 09:58 11:58 13:58 14:58 15:58
Dry Doddington 10:02 12:02 14:02 15:02 16:02
Westborough 10:05 12:05 14:05 15:05 16:05
Long Bennington 10:11 12:11 14:11 15:11 16:11
Downtown 10:21 12:21 14:21 15:21 16:21
Grantham 10:36 12:36 14:36 15:36 16:36

S – Saturday, NS – Not Saturday

24 Grantham to Newark (Mon to Sat)

S
Grantham 08:45 10:45 12:45 14:45
Downtown 08:58 10:58 12:58 14:58
Long Bennington 09:08 11:08 13:08 15:08
Westborough 09:15 11:15 13:15 15:15
Dry Doddington 09:18 11:18 13:18 15:18
Claypole 09:22 11:22 13:22 15:22
Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 09:26 11:26 13:26 15:26
Balderton 09:30 11:30 13:30 15:30
Newark 09:38 11:38 13:38 15:38

S – Saturday, NS – Not Saturday

90a Newark to Nottingham (Mon to Fri)

Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 06:50 07:20
Balderton 06:55 07:25
Newark Bus Station 07:12 07:42
Farndon 07:20 07:50
Radcliffe 07:45 08:15
Trent Bridge 07:55 08:25
Nottingham 08:15 08:45

90a Nottingham to Newark (Mon to Fri)

Nottingham 16:45 17:25
Trent Bridge 16:55 17:35
Radcliffe 17:08 17:48
Farndon 17:30 18:10
Newark Bus Station 17:38 18:18
Balderton 17:45 18:25
Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 17:55 18:35

90 Newark to Nottingham (Sunday)

Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 08:35 10:35 15:35
Balderton 08:37 10:37 15:37
Newark Bus Station 08:45 10:45 13:50 15:45
Farndon 08:58 10:58 13:58 15:58
Radcliffe 09:18 11:18 14:18 16:18
Trent Bridge 09:28 11:28 14:28 16:28
Nottingham 09:35 11:35 14:35 16:35

90 Nottingham to Newark (Sunday)

Nottingham 09:40 11:40 14:40 16:40
Trent Bridge 09:49 11:49 14:49 16:49
Radcliffe 09:56 11:56 14:56 16:56
Farndon 10:15 12:15 15:15 17:15
Newark Bus Station 10:23 12:23 15:23 17:23
Balderton 10:30 15:30 17:30
Fernwood (Tawny Owl) 10:34 15:34 17:34

 

Check daily times and routes here: Fernwood Bus Times